Expo banner

Engage

Art of the Cake & Pastry Arts

Something Special from WI

Competitions

Affiliate Group Meetings

Cake Competitions - Results 2017

Best of Show Winners:

Creative Cake
Decorating Competition

Cake photo

Tara Kelliher, HotCakes by Tara

Extreme Groom’s
Cake Challenge

Cake photo

Jennifer Bukouricz, Monzu Bakery

Extreme Wedding
Cake Challenge – Fondant

Cake photo

Chrissy Meisner, Bloomer Bakery

 

Extreme Wedding
Cake Challenge – Non-Fondant

Cake photo

Rachel Oliver, WCTC

Braided Bread
Cake photo

Natalya Chaffee, Augusta Bakery

Sculpted Bread
Cake photo

Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

 

Out of this World Dessert Displays
Cake photo

Simple Simon Bakery

 
Additional Competition Winners:

Creative Cake
Decorating Competition

Professional/Advanced

  • First Place - Chelsey Ganzer & Susan Horvath, MPTC
  • Second Place - Margaret Van Blaricom, Slice Custom Cakes
  • Third Place - Kimbery Hall, Signature Sweets
  • People’s Choice - Tara Person, WCTC

Beginner/Student

  • First Place - Claire Jenkin, Madison College
  • Second Place - Hannah Buerger, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • Third Place - Ashley Williams, Hubbard Avenue Diner
  • Third Place - Anna Capen, Malarie Griese, Casey Weister, and Amanda Schatzke, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

Extreme Groom’s Cakes

Professional/Advanced

  • First Place - Tara Kelliher, Hot Cakes by Tara
  • Second Place - Amanda Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe
  • Third Place - Rachel Muniz, Simma’s Bakery
  • People’s Choice - Amanda Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Beginner/Student

  • First Place - Amanda VanRyzin, Fox Valley Technical College
  • Second Place - EB Mitchell, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • Third Place - Sam Kastelic, WCTC

Extreme Wedding Cakes – Fondant

Professional/Advanced

  • First Place - Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • First Place - Chrissy Meisner, Bloomer Bakery
  • Second Place - Samantha Kristiansen, Slice Custom Cakes
  • Third Place - Molly Wirz, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • People’s Choice - Ana Silva Garzon, MATC

Beginner/Student

  • First Place - Jacklyn Arnoldussen, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • Second Place - Hannah Buerger, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • Third Place - Nicci Reichow, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • Honorable Mention - Kailey Giesler, Monzu Bakery
 

Extreme Wedding Cakes – Non-Fondant

Professional/Advanced

  • First Place - Jennifer Bukouricz, Monzu Bakery
  • Second Place - Amanda Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe
  • Third Place - Perla Rivera, Grebe’s
  • People’s Choice - Perla Rivera, Grebe’s

Beginner/Student

  • First Place - Nicole Feavel, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • Second Place - Denise Seibert, Monzu Bakery
  • Third Place Entry - Lydia Brockel, Madison College

Art of the Bread Competition-Braided Bread

Professional/Advanced

  • First Place - Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s Bake Shoppe
  • Second Place - Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s Bake Shoppe
  • Third Place - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Beginner/Student

  • First Place - Julie Evans, Madison College
  • Second Place - Julie Evans, Madison College
  • Third Place - Cherie Becker, MPTC

Art of the Bread Competition-Sculpted Bread

Professional/Advanced

  • First Place - Judy Semrad, Muskego Piggly Wiggly

Beginner/Student

  • First Place - Megan Kosanke, WCTC
  • Second Place - Cherie Becker, Moraine Park
  • Third Place - Bridgette Schmidt, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
 

 

Out of this World Dessert Displays

  • First Place – Oh Sweet Shop
  • Second Place – Tamara’s the Cake Guru
  • Third Place – Monzu Bakery
  • People’s Choice – Simple Simon Bakery
 
 
Best of Wisconsin’s Ultimate Donut Duel Winners:

Best Bismarck
Cake photo

Root Beer Float Bismarck, Grebes Bakery

Hottest New Hybrid
Cake photo

“Cruffin” Bake Street Café

 

 
More winners in all Donut Duel Categories for all levels:

Best Bismarck

  • First Place - Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s
  • First Place - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s
  • First Place - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe
  • Second Place - Robert Chaffee, Augusta Bakery
  • Second Place - Ron Stumbris, Grebe’s
  • Third Place - Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s
  • Third Place - Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s

Favorite Fritter

  • Best of Wisconsin - Dawn Ebert, Simple Simon
  • First Place - Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s
  • Second Place - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s
  • Third Place - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Hottest New Hybrid

  • Best of Wisconsin - Jeff DeSmidt, Bake Street Cafe
  • First Place - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s
  • First Place - Robert Chaffee, Augusta Bakery
  • Second Place - Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s
  • Second Place - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe
  • Third Place - Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s the Cake Guru
 

Long John

  • First Place - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s
  • First Place - Robert Chaffee, Augusta Bakery
  • Second Place - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe
  • Third Place - Mike Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s

Most Creative Cruller

  • Best of Wisconsin - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s
  • First Place Entry - Sarah Nelson, Muskego Piggly Wiggly
  • Second Place - Ron Stumbris, Grebe’s
  • Third Place - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Most Innovative Donut Hole Display

  • Best of Wisconsin - Robert Chaffee, Augusta Bakery
  • First Place - Tamara Mugerauer, Tamara’s
  • Second Place - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe
 
For more information, please contact Jessica Hoover with the Wisconsin Bakers Association at jessica@wibakers.com.
Attend ExhibitEngageRechargeYour StaySpeakersPressContact Us
  WRA logo   Produced by:
Wisconsin Restaurant Association
2801 Fish Hatchery Rd
Madison, WI 53713
608.270.9950
608.270.9960 FAX
Facebook button Twitter button LinkedIn button YouTube button Instagram