Skip to main content

Sunday • October 21, 2018

Celebration of Excellence 2018

Stacy Leverenz

For more information, contact:

Stacy Leverenz | Programs Coordinator

608.216.2825

sleverenz@wirestaurant.org

Join the WRA Education Foundation in honoring vibrant young talent and distinguished professionals dedicated to education at the Celebration of Excellence 2018. 

The Grand Meridian, Appleton

4:30 pm Cocktail Reception and Silent Auction • 5:30 pm Elegant Dinner and Ceremony

$50 per person
Business professional attire recommended

$40 per person for students’ families. Scholarship winners and Salute to Excellence awardees receive complimentary registration.

Proceeds benefit the WRA Education Foundation, a 501(c)3 organization, and help to ensure the future success of the foodservice industry through education, scholarships and community involvement.


Register

Sponsor the Event

SPONSOR THE EVENT

There are many opportunities to support this event and have your business recognized in front of current and future industry leaders. Contact Connie Fedor at 800.589.3211 orcfedor@wirestaurant.org to learn more. Your tax-deductible charitable contribution will help defray the costs of this event, allowing more money to go to the Foundation’s programs such as scholarships and mentoring initiatives.

SPONSOR THE EVENT

 

 

Sponsor a Student

For a $50 donation to the Education Foundation, you can sponsor the attendance of a student or one of their family members. Your tax-deductible charitable contribution will help defray the costs of this event, allowing more money to go to the Foundation’s programs such as scholarships and mentoring initiatives.

Sponsor a Student

Platinum Sponsor

Society-Logo-Tagline

 

Gold Sponsor

WWSI Logo

Silver Sponsor

United Healthcare

Bronze Sponsors

Badger Liquor logo

 

GordonFoodService_Logo_withTag_4c

 

Jones Dairy Farm logo

 

Mark's East Side logo

 

WRA Big 4 Chapter logo

WRA La Crosse Chapter logo

WRA Milwaukee Chapter logo

 

2018 Salute to Excellence Winners

Paul-Carrier

Paul Carrier

College Educator Award

Milwaukee Area Technical College

Chef-Derek-Small

Derek Small

Chef Award

Troop Café

Deb-Garbe

Deb Garbe

High School Educator Award

Neenah High School

Chef-Brian-Taborski

Chef Brian Taborski

ProStart® Mentor Award

Saz’s Catering

Kris-Larson

Kris Larson

Restaurateur Award

Becket's

Dairy_Farmers_of_WI_logo

Dairy Farmers of Wisconsin

Supplier Award

2018 Scholarship Winners

Over $39,000 scholarships will be awarded at the 2018 Celebration of Excellence dinner.
Charles-Akins

Charles Akins

WRA Milwaukee Chapter Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Milwaukee Area Technical College

Brady-Anderson

Brady Anderson

Apitz/Quinnies Family Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Madison Collage

Adrienne-Bain

Adrienne Bain

Herbert & Nada Mahler Scholarship

Baking and Pastry Management at Waukesha County Technical College

Biranna-Banks

Brianna Banks

MillerCoors Scholarship

Hotel Restaurant and Tourism Management at University of Wisconsin-Stout

Neve-Blanz

Neve Blanz

Aderis De Rosa Scholarship

Food Science at University of Wisconsin-Madison

Joseph-Clemmons

Joseph Clemmons

Ryan von Rutenberg Scholarship

Business Management at Madison College

Hayden-Cohan

Hayden Cohan

Manufacturers’ Agents for the Food Service Industry Scholarship

Environmental Science at University of New England

Samantha-Fischer

Samantha Fischer

WRA Big Four Chapter Scholarship and Chef Jeff Igel Family Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Fox Valley Technical College

Jacob Frey

Jacob Frey

WRA Madison Chapter Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Madison College

Emma-Gane

Emma Gane

American Institute of Wine and Food Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Northcentral Technical College

Katelyn-Hankey

Katelyn Hankey

Society Insurance Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Southwest Wisconsin Technical College

Sawyer-Hebblewhite

Sawyer Hebblewhite

Kristen Leffel/WRA River Valley Chapter Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Fox Valley Technical College

Patricia-Jansen

Patricia Jansen

Culver Family Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Gateway Technical College

Sally-Kalchbrenner

Sally Kalchbrenner

Otto & William Brakebush Scholarship and Ron & Lillian Heuser Scholarship

Food Science at University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

Andrew-Kettner

Andrew Kettner

Alfred Peck Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Madison College

Allison-Kloth

Allison Kloth

Heinz & Lisette Fischer Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Northcentral Technical College

Ashley-Knipschield

Ashley Knipschield

Aaron & Katie Guenther Scholarship and WRA South Central/JoAnn O’Malley Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Madison College

Chase-LeCount

Chase LeCount

Herman Leis Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Saint Paul College

Valerie-MacMIllan

Valerie MacMillan

Adolf Brettschneider Scholarship

Dietetics at Mount Mary

Chamanpreet-Pangli

Chamanpreet Pangli

Fred Boelter Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Madison College

Alexandra-Ploeger

Alexandra Ploeger

Apitz/Quinnies Family Scholarship

Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management at University of Wisconsin-Stout

Autumn-Riewestahl

Autumn Riewestahl

Ryberg Family Scholarship

Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management at University of Wisconsin-Stout

Patricia-Rodriguez

Patricia Rodriguez

Dick Kroening Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Fox Valley Technical College

Amber-Rustlie

Amber Rustlie

Culver Family Scholarship

Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management at University of Wisconsin-Stout

Jose-Luis-Shanchez

Jose Luis Sanchez

Steve Sazama Scholarship

Culinary Management at Western Technical College

Jennifer-Schipper

Jennifer Schipper

Chef Bill Dougherty Scholarship

Hospitality Management at Fox Valley Technical College

Emily-Schumacher

Emily Schumacher

Chaîne des Rôtisseurs – Ernst Florsheim Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Southwest Technical College

Cora-Selke

Cora Selke

WRA Eastern Shore Chapter Scholarship

Family and Consumer Sciences Education at University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Bobbie-Steines

Bobbi Steines

Herbert & Nada Mahler Scholarship

Business Management at Fox Valley Technical College

Caleb-Suda

Caleb Suda

WRA Green Bay Chapter Scholarship

Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management at Fox Valley Technical College

Nicole-TenHaken

Nicole TenHaken

Bernard & Maureen Schreiner Scholarship

Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management at University of Wisconsin-Stout

Molly-Thorne

Molly Thorne

Al Gagliano Scholarship

Agriculture Education at University of Wisconsin River Falls

Samantha-Tjugum

Samantha Tjugum

WRA West Wisconsin Chapter Scholarship

Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management at University of Wisconsin-Stout

Kari-Walker

Kari Walker

Food Fight Restaurant Group Scholarship

Culinary Arts at Madison College

Garrett-Wilke

Garrett Wilke

ACF Chefs of Milwaukee Scholarship

Culinary Arts at The Culinary Institute of America

Marina-Windmoeller

Marina Windmoeller

Magnificent 7 Scholarship

Culinary Management at Western Technical College

Become a Member Contact